Sunday, July 24, 2005


Topic: Recipe
Cuisine: Italian

This is a relatively light pile of stuff that keeps well in the fridge. It's rather refreshing during the day and even better if you're a fan of olives.

12oz of Rainbow Rotini (or any other noodle that you think that would work)
1/4 lb salami, sliced
1/4 lb provolone cheese, sliced
1/2 cup olives (I usually put in crap loads more)
1/2 small onion, sliced (not rings)(it's really easy to put too much in)
2 roma tomatoes (seeded and slice lengthwise.)
3/4 cups italian dressing (I like the good seasons dressing)
Cracked black pepper to taste

Cook the pasta (you seasoned the boiling water with salt, right?)
Add all the stuff and combine. Everything is in slices because it's easier to eat things when things are the same size/shape. (Se-4 Xiang-1 Wei-4 Zi-1 Quan-2) Go Kevin's Mom for setting it straight that I WAS RIGHT ABOUT THE ZI.

Let this sit for a couple hours. Overnight is even better. If you try it immediately it won't taste so flavorful. However if you're in a rush, add some more italian dressing and some salt.

Too... Many... PROVERBS!

Ghost in the Shell 2 is amazingly beautiful. If not for the story watch for the animation. Holy crap.

There were crap loads of scenes that seemed totally pointless to the movie but I guess they actually were vital in telling the audience just kind of world Ghost in the Shell sets itself in and allows us to view our own under a slightly different light.

Oh yeah and there was like a proverb to ponder every 5 minutes. It was sort of odd but it's just one of those Jap movies... what can you do.

Could totally watch this movie again. DVD worthy? I dunno. I'll have to watch the first one again.

Oh yeah and this isn't a total mindfuck as one would think. So go watch it :P

Wednesday, July 20, 2005


AMERICA! fuck YEAH! Coming again to save the motherfucking DAY YEAH.

Alright so I'm an immature bastard who's had that song stuck in his head all week. Holy crap such a bad movie in the most offensive sense.

Random pitch for Boeing: Boeing's having the X-45c full size model present at the premiere of STEALTH. Keep an eye out for it on Headline news or something because ALLAN is working on the TRAINER for that thing. So if it ever goes rogue it's Allan's fault. But in all seriousness... how silly is the premise. It's like:

if (struck by lightning)
go rogue and take shit out with a bad ass rotary rocket launcher.

I dunno I can see this movie taking a whole Asimov-esque twist.

Oh and kevin sent this video link which is pretty hot:
But it's a bitch to play so if you're nerdy check it out.

Sunday, July 10, 2005

Once Upon a Time in the West

Dude. Still one of the best movies ever. EVER. Go watch it. If you're a fan of Kurosawa, westerns, or GOOD MOVIES, you'd like this movie. This is NOT for the ADD viewer. This movie is all about setting the scene. If you come to my place and if you haven't seen it yet, you're watching it.